55th REUNION - CLASS OF 1953



A wonderful time was had by all on
July 26, 2003
430 seats filled!

The 2008 reunion

August 1-3, 2008

Sheraton Chicago Northwest

I am sorry to report that the dynamo of the reunions, Lee Carlson, died on April 1, 2009. He was recovering from a quad bypass, but his lungs, damaged by several previous bouts of pneumonia, could not provide enough oxygen. Please contact Arnie Blitenthal [] if you wish more information.

A new webmaster is needed to take this site to a new location and keep it up to date.

Contact Dave Hall to volunteer.

An Austin grad, class of 1956, has written a book about growing up on the west side of Chicago. The title is "Of Boys & Guns: Childhood memories of a Chicago neighborhood, 1942-1952"

You can get a copy, autographed and inscribed, for only $15 postpaid. Send a check to:
Lowell D. Streiker, 3309 El Camino Dr., Cottonwood, CA 96022 or call 530-347-1948

Lowell has a second book.


Click here to go to the photos
and other information on the 2003 Reunion

Click here for updates on the class

Austin High School to close, replaced by a Business Academy

April 10, 2006



Anyone with contact information on Pat Tamburrino's son David is requested to contact Tracy Mikol []

The American Association of Retired Persons is looking for persons who might have information on their founder. AARP's founder, Ethel Percy Andrus, attended Austin High School. Chicago Board of Education records listed her graduation date as June 22, 1900.

They are interested in querying the Class of 1953 members if anyone had family or friends who might have overlapped with Ethel Percy Andrus' years at Austin High School and could share family photos, memorabilia, etc., from that era.

Please contact Lily Liu, AARP History Consultant,(202)434-6224, E-mail:

I hope you can help me a little.  I found an Austin High School class ring for 1945.  I'd like to track down the owner if it's possible.
"Frank M Taliaferro"

The Reunion Committee and their email addresses are:
Lee Carlson       
Arnie Blitenthal    Arnie.blit (at)
Mel Bilow          melbilow (at)
Don Giageos
Barry Engquist

If you want to keep the reunion committee up to date on your location, send the information to Dave Hall (airsafe1 (at) for listing on this page. We now have an update page where you can pass information on to your classmates by sending it to Dave at the email address above.

Please send a current photo, and high school photo if available. Please send original photos, dot printed photos don't scan well. You can email me the photos if you have them scanned.  Please include your full name as shown in the annual as well as current name, and the address where you are now living. I will include home room number, over 450 is the January class, under 450 is the June class as of January. I now know that they changed after the annual was printed but all I have to go on is the annual.

My snail mail address is 2111 Lido Circle, Stockton, CA 95207-6014


Last updated: 2/20/10
Click here for more photos of Austin and Chicago

and classmates. (They are larger files and will take longer to download.)

More school photos

School play rehearsal

Austin Times articles

Couple of football reunion photos.

Girls Glee Club

The Green Grill

Byford School photos. Can you identify these class mates? There are photos from kindergarden to graduation. Photo of Byford in 1913.

More Byford School photos 

Hay School   Graduation  1949   Are you here?

Key School  Graduation   1949   Are you here?

Lewis School Graduation 1949   Are you here?

May School Graduation 1949   Are you here?

Nobel School  Graduation 1949   Are you here?

St. Paul Lutheran School Graduation 1949  Are you here?

Spencer School Graduation 1949   Are you here?

Sumner School  Graduation Jan 1949  Are you here?

Sumner School  Graduation June 1949  Are you here?

Tilton School  Graduation 1949  Are you here?

Young School Can you identify these kinder???

Our 25th Reunion  Find anyone you know?

Graduation Program Jan 53.      Again, larger files.

Graduation Party photos Jan 53

Graduation practice Jan 53

Graduation photos  Jan 53

Graduation Program June 53.    Again, larger files.

This is a list of people for whom we have a contact information. If you have additional information on our classmates, please pass it on. If you are on this list, please confirm the information is correct and give us a current address and email.  * means we had some confirmed contact information.  We also are finding some of our classmates are no longer alive, and while we are not putting that information on this page, if you email Dave Hall and ask about a specific person I will tell you what we know.

Alphabetical list by school name.

Estelle Abrams Berliant (410), Deerfield, IL

Vince Agresti (420), Tinley Park, IL  *

Rose Aiello Newrock (462), Addison, IL

  Diane Allen Halvorsen (463), Van Nuys, CA

John Allen (415), Tucson, AZ  *

Catherine (Kay) Alongi Ohlson (461), McHenry, IL

Faith Amen Lowe (401), Westcliffe, CO

Peter George Anagnost (413), Kenilworth, IL

Richard C. Anderson (415), Pleasanton , CA.

Robert George Andersen (419), Brooksville, FL  *

  John Richard Andre (452), Maywood, IL

Georgia Andrews Karasi, Lombard, IL

David Angell (June), Oak Park, IL  *

Sal Angileri (Jan.), Naples, FL  *

  JoAnne Anzelmo Ferante-Casale, Naples, FL

Roberta Arnold Georgeff (420), Fairhope, AL  *

James Ascher (452), Steamboat Springs, CO  *

Bernice Baehler Gibson (458), Ingamar, PA

Milan Bagel (Ruth) (420), Roselle, IL

Sal Balsamo (420), Chicago, IL

Noel Barone (417), San Diego, CA  *

Carol Basso Michaels (403), Schiller Park, IL

Nick Bavaro (417), Crystal Lake, IL *

Arthur Belich (475), Phoenix, AZ  *

Inez Berger Samuels (455), Chicago, IL  *

Sharon Bernstein Glover (424), Wheeling, IL

Barbara Bero Hottle (452) and Jack Hottle (Austin '51),  Waukegan, IL

Shirley Berry Miller (423), Arlington Ht., IL

Gloria Bertolone Matelli (420), Delavan, WI  *

Penny Betzelos Filley (404), Barrington, IL

James Bicek (417), Cadiz, KY  *

Bernadine Bierlein Hoffman ('52), Scottsdale, AZ

Jerry Biester (423), Murrieta, CA

Mel Bilow (420), Tarzana, CA

Arnie Blitenthal (413), Arlington Hts. IL

Sharon Block Lipson (403), Notrhbrook, IL

Fay Blodget Jara (407), St. Charles, IL

Joan Blum Ruppert (413), Mt. Prospect, IL  *

Robert Bonomo (417), Plainfield, IL  *

Bruce Bothman (420), Antioch, IL  *

Myrna Brodsky Siegel (425), Wilmette, IL

Ed Brown (461), Downers Grove, IL   *

Rochelle Brown Grill (413), Evanston, IL  *

Jean Bucchianeri (420), Chicago, IL

Al Burdi, Ph.D. (425), Ann Arbor, MI  *

Dale Burhite (415), Wild Rose, WI  *

Philip Caeti (424), Venice, FL

Albert Camasto (425), Scottsdale, AZ  June class Sergeant-at-Arms  *

Arthur C. Campbell (418), Villa Park, IL  *

Lucianne Cappiello Tierno (423), Medinah, IL

Guy Cardarelli,  Elmwood Park, IL  *

Lee Carlson (413), Spring Hill, FL, mcarlson001 (at) 

Pauline Carlson Dingrando (416), Ellsworth, WI  *

John Caruso (418), Vernon Hills, IL  $

Rose Cascio Sircher (411), Chicago, IL  *

Lois Cashin Danner (407), Terre Haute, IN  *

Betty Casper Hardesty (404), Noblesville, IN *

Elaine Catrambone Arkema (403), Villa Park, IL

John Cavalzani (459), Poplar Grove, IL  *

Rosemarie Celozzi Panfil (417), Homewood, IL  *

Enis Chimenti Tortoriello (463), Oakbrook, IL  *

John Chwatal (424), Des Plaines, IL  *

James Chrisan (403), Shalimar, FL   *

Jim Christensen (417), Palatine, IL   *

Sarah Jane Christofferson Swanson (454), Hot Springs, AR

Arlene Christopher Fosco (418), Park Ridge, IL

Jean Christy Eaton (417), Schaumburg, IL  *

Robert Cibic (415), Farmingdale, IL  *

Barbara Cigelnik Bear (425), West Des Moines, IA  *

Paul V. Ciotola, Ph.D. (452), Gainesville, FL

Frances Cirrincione Leonardo (411), Mt. Prospect, IL

Pat Clancy Adler (453), Villa Park, IL

Donald Clouston (425), Lincoln, NE

Janet Cohen Ansfield (416), La Jolla, CA

Gwen Collins Becker (413), Elmhurst, IL 

Nick Comes (453), Watersmeet, MI

Judith Cooper Weinstein (451), Teaneck, NJ

Mike Cooper ('54), Chicago, IL

Norman Corenon, Chicago, IL  *

Robert Corsiglia (451), Munster, IN

Anthony Cortese (461), Chicago, IL  *

Angie Costabile Concialdi (424), Mt. Prospect, IL

Carol Costoff Flammini (451) and Phillip Flammini, Nekoosa, WI

Joan Cottingham Fuller (403), Mesa, AZ

Ed Cox (454), Park Ridge, IL *

Roberta Craige Matejovsky (455), Darien, IL

  Norman Dahl (417), Wautoma, WI  *

William Dahlborn (416), Palatine, IL

Avrum Dannen (413), Riverwoods, IL  *

Rosemary Dastice, Berwyn, IL

Antoinette (Toni) Dattomo Jones (425), Wonder Lake, IL

Elizabeth DeBerry Moore (420), Chicago, IL  *

Neal DeBolt (459), Bartlett, IL

Kay Del Vecchio Michaely (425), Prospect Hts., IL

Nancy Detomaso Kropiwiec (410), Round Lake, IL *

  Gus Diamond (455), San Diego, CA,  *

Jacqueline DiCanio Leander (411), Wheaton, IL *

Georgene Dilger Castle (410), Mesa, AZ  *

  Patricia Dillon Kolodziej (452), Indianhead Park, IL

JoAnn Di Meo Fiore (423),  Chicago, IL

Ken Dobbs (418) and Mary  ('54), Montgomery, OH

Mary Dollarhide Millerd (408), Oceanside, CA

Carol Joy Donald Sutphen (403), Glenview, IL

Patricia Dorociak Probizanski (425), Posen, IL  *

Angela Dote Halpin (463), Lombard, IL  *

Darlene Douce Roubal (404), Waupaca, WI

Patricia Dresback Tamburrino (459), not with us anymore, thanks for the memories.

Marilyn Dresden Gross (424), Skokie, IL  *

Lorraine Dudley Dickey (418), Batavia, IL  *

Audrey Dunai Worm (420), Medinah, IL

Bruce Dunai (part time), Ocala, FL     (daughter,  *

Norma Dunn Rosen (410), Morton Grove, IL

Stanley Dziacko (461), Indianapolis, IN   *

David Ehrlich (458), Skokie, IL  *

Larry Einhorn (413), Woodland Hills, CA

Sandra Eisenstein Kurtzman (453), Wilmette, IL  *

Dr. Howard Elford (424) and Roberta Maurer Elford ('54), Richmond, VA

Mary Ellerbrock Risner (458), Naperville, IL

Barry Engquist (404)  Downers Grove, IL

Diane Enwright Marx (454) and Bill Marx ('51), Surprise, AZ

Laurence Feldman (462), Northbrook, IL  *

Beverly Ferraro Allegretta (455), River Grove, IL  *

Leon M. Fineberg (423), Wilmette, IL *

Marilyn Finucine Miller, Burlington, WI

Andree Fisher Voss (415), Des Plaines, IL  *

Rochelle Fisher Nadler (453), Chicago, IL  *

Theodore Fishman (453), Glenview, IL  *

Adrienne Flando Stewart (459),  IL  *

Vince Foglia (463), Cary, IL  *

Arlene Fortino Woodhouse (410), Elk Grove Village, IL

Alice Franzen Bergander (416), Melrose Park, IL *

Frank Fredricks (423), Lake Villa, IL  *

Don (Charles) Fuller (419),  Mesa, AZ

Susan Funk Philpot (413), Chicago, IL

Geri Gembicki Leninger (416), LaGrange, IL   *

Don Giageos (455) West Bend, WI
 Jan. Class Pres.

  Ray Gilden (454), Fredrick, MD

Ann (Adele) Gillen Litza (404), Northbrook, IL

Elaine Glick Craine (413), Vernon Hills, IL

Delores Goch Polinsky (424), Northbrook, IL *

Mickey Golden Laskin (451), Buffalo Grove, IL 

Dr. Eugene Goldman (452), Northbrook, IL

Fred (Goldstein) Golen (452), Michigan City, IN  *

Ronald Gonsky (423), Chicago, IL  *

Jackie Gorka Nordie (423), Ettrick, WI

Richard Gourley,  Paso Robles, CA  *

  Ann Graffeo Panicola (403) and Frank Panicola (411), Carefree, AZ,

Anthony J. Granato (419), Calumet City, IL  *

Barbara Greenberg Hirsch (411), Blacklick, OH

Charlotte Greenhut Stein (453), Oakbrook, IL

Edith Greenhut Tracer (453), Chicago, IL

Jeanie Gregorius Peterson (455), Ashburn, VA
Jan class Treasurer

  Adelia Grice Dunbar (454), Redding, CA

John Gritsonis (461), Chicago, IL

Irwin Grossdorf (458), Wilmette, IL  *

Mel Grossman,  *

Roger Guzzi (417), Franklin Park, IL

Mary Lou Haase Hake (420), Conover, WI

Art Hall (417), San Antonio, TX   *

David Hall, (452) Stockton, CA,

Dorie Hall Krafthefer (408), Scottsdale, AZ
With Bob Krafthefer (418) at the Prom (Bob died 1986)

Bernita Hamel DeSalvo (451), Villa Park, IL

Dorothy Hansen Moore (403) Charleston, IL

Adele Hanson Hysen (401), Burbank, CA  *

Joan Harelik Nanicke (424), Santa Monica, CA  *

Geraldine Hartjen Cvach (423), Lombard, IL

Carol Hartley Sherry (404), Loves Park, IL

Don Harris (462), Santa Monica, CA

Rawlings K. Hartmann (417), Prospect Hts. IL

Marguerite Hawley Maxwell (408), San Luis Obispo, CA

Elizabeth Hayward Wilson (408), Crystal Lake, IL

Robert Heitzman (417) and Della Heitzman ('56), Park Ridge, IL

Mary Ellen Herrero Coleman (462), Chicago, IL

Donald E. Hersey (425), Mount Prospect, IL *

Harry Horwitz (408), Charlotte, NC  *

Jerry Horwitz (459), Northbrook, IL

Tom Hutcheson (419), Cary, NC

Tom Hymer (410), Houston, TX

Kurt (Ozzie) Hysen (407), Burbank, CA  *

Bruce Ingstrup (451), Addison, IL

Phyllis Issacs Youngerman (407), Hinsdale, IL *

Virginia Jambor Thomas (419), Schamburg, IL

Frank James (411), Gulf Shores, AL

Patricia Janis Koveski (404), Charlotte, NC  *

Beverly Jaques Restivo (403), McHenry, IL

Joan Jiroch Dugle (425), Hoppeston, IL

Marion Johnson Behling (416), Scottsdale, AZ  *

Marjorie Johnson Burns (408), Land 'O Lakes, WI  *

Richard Johnsen (416), Rockford, IL

  Sharon Jones Allen (424), Scottsdale, AZ

Gertrude "Toots" Jorgenson Bahe (458), Rolling Meadows, Il

  Robert Julius (452), Rochester, MN

Peter Kalivas (423), Glen Ellyn, IL  *

Jacqueline Kane Mathieu (416), Berwyn, IL  *

Anna Kanellos Moreno (423), Chicago, IL

Theodora Kanellos Nicolandis (404), Chicago, IL

Gilbert Kanter (459), Chicago, IL *

  Richard Kanter (454), Chicago, IL

  Angela Kantzavelos Gallios (424), Scottsdale, AZ

Georgia Karabatsos Kostopoulos (462), Barrington, IL

Norma Jean Karger McCormick (411), Midland, MI

Robert Karns (413),  Beverly Hills, CA   *

Brad Kasuls (463)   *

Joyce Kerman Sherman (410), Weston, FL  *

Betty Kessler (459), Highland Park, IL

Delores Kiel Serwich (408), Camdenton, MO

Ila Kimberlin Jameson (413), Franklin Park, IL  *

  Carmen Klein Filippelli (459), Las Vegas, NV

  Bill Korbus (411), Austin, TX
June class VP

Mary Ann Koricansky Sarvady (411), Lake Zurich, IL

  Rev. Vernon Krajeski (416), Virginia Beach, VA  *

  Harry Krampitz (420), Park Ridge, IL

Carolyn Kreiling Maurey (407), Clarksville, TN  *

Agnes (Brownie) Kroes Pickens (408), Plainfield, IL

Roberta Krueger DeVuono (416), Arlington Ht. IL  *

Marliene Kuchan Montalbano (458), Westmont, IL

Frank Kurgan (415), Punta Gorda, FL

Shirley Kutler Root (403), Grayslake, IL *

Loretta Ladgenski Blake (420),  FL

John Lalagos (459), West Chicago, IL  *

  Mario LaMendola (416), Naples, FL

Ron Landy (451), Willobrook, IL   Jan. class VP

Carol Lang Kurie (417), Bridgewater, NJ

Ruth (Cookie) Lapin Kanter (455), Northbrook, IL

Phyllis Larson Montgomery (407), Indian Rocks Beach, FL  *

Vivian Lash (403), San Francisco, CA   *

  Eileen Leander Cook (451), Scottsdale, AZ

Judith Leavitt Lubell (424), Chicago, IL

Maryann Ledone Roelke, Tarzana, CA  *

  Marvin Leff (458), Miami, FL  *

William Leinenweber (424), Lombard, IL

Bob Lenihan, Santa Maria, CA  *

Lewis Leonard, Woodstock, IL  *

Bradford Lescher (417), Wautoma, WI

Howard Levin (424), Glenview, IL  *

Marlene Lewis Sadowski (407), Barrington, IL *

Ada Liby Cohen (455), Wilmette, IL

Harvey Liss (461), Deerfield, IL   *

Chuck Locker (410), Chicago, IL

Mary Lombardo DiDomenico (424), Norridge, IL

Joseph Longo (423), West Palm Beach, FL  *

Carol Lothery Yrigoyen (455),  West Bend, WI  *

William Loutos (410), Elk Grove Village, IL *

Arline Lufman Edelstein (403),  West Palm Beach, FL

  Ron Lundin (413), Elmhurst, IL

Dan Magana (417),  Centerville, VA  *

Bob Maginnis ('54), Edina, MN
with us most of the way, then graduated later

Lila Manelis Steindler (458), Morton Grove, IL  *

  Jewell Marek VanLoon (454), Sun City, AZ *

Theodora Margaritas Bakouris, Lansing, IL  *

Frances Mariano Ricely (418), Lombard, IL  *

  Connie Marin Coussis (463), Westchester, IL

Ken Marin (420), Mt. Prospect, IL

  Joanne Maroules Stratton (404),  Chicago, IL

Phyllis Martin Johnson (463), Pinellas Park, FL  *

Don Martino (415),  Las Vegas, NV

Pat Martorelli (411), Northlake, IL

Mike Massarelli, Libertyville, IL

David Mattioli, DesPlaines, IL  *

Rita Mauriello Schreiner (424), Elmhurst IL

Virginia Mauro Papa (425), Forest Park, IL  *

  Lloyd Wayne McCollum (459) and Carol Engstrom McCollum ('54),
Chesterfield, MO

Lois McCorquodale Jurceka, Courtland, IL   *

Lorraine McDonald Pedecone (415), Holiday, FL

Richard McNamara (455), Naperville, IL  *

Thomas J. Mendralla (424), Elmhurst, IL  *

Mary Merchant Barclay (401), Oregon, IL

Joyce Merchant Kessler '54

Clara Rae Milkau Werking (410), Greeley, CO  *

Audrey Miller Kramer (408), Elmhurst, IL

David Miller (458), Des Plaines, IL  *

Andrew Millerd (418),  Oceanside, CA

Sherman Minkoff (452), Phoenix, AZ   *

Lucille Mintzer Stern (401), Northbrook, IL

Mary Minutillo Gajewski (463), Bloomington, IN

  Elizabeth Miscinski Ferra (417), Manhattan Beach, CA

Rose Molinari Antich (411), Plainfield, IL   *

Margaret Montgomery Pappanduros (452), Fresno, CA

  Ervin Morrenzin (420), Sedona, AZ

  Gail Morris-Brodie (417),   Park Forest, IL

Marilyn Morrone Turek (424), Carol Stream, IL

Robert Mueller (417), Boynton Beach, FL  *

Luis Muñoz, Ph.D. (410), San Jose, CA

Anna May Murphy Downing (420), Grayslake, IL

Frances Muscia O'Connell (416), Elk Grove Village, IL

Sylvia Mustaccio Rosinski (424), Phoenix, AZ *

  Ron Muszalski (424), Pacific Grove, CA  *

Paul Mylander (451), Etowah, NC *

Marge Naden Everett (403), Chicago, IL

Robert Narens, Chandler, AZ  *

Bernard Neirman, Peoria, AZ   *

Vivian Neutz Hiller (403), Lakeland, FL

Marie Nicholas Korompilas (407), Northbrook, IL

Naomi Niemiec Swanson (408), Moline, IL

Barbara Nilsen Yoder (408), Tucson, AZ

Carol Noffz Celarier (407),  *

Claude Nugent (454),  *

  Nancy Obergfell Nowczek (404), Marenisco, MI

David C. O'Bryant (423),  Colorado Springs, CO

Bebian Ochman Turgeon (418), Sun City, AZ  *

Lorraine Okrasa Larson (407), Bristow, VA

Baila Oliff Stein (413), Chicago, IL

Roberta Oliff (413), Chicago, IL

Jerry Oliff  (part time), Chicago, IL

Sheldon Olsen, Wheaton, IL

Dianne Onixt (462), Lincolnwood, IL   *

Dick Orednick (425), Laurel, MT  *

  Carol Overton Rhodes (408), Crystal Lake, IL

James Paganis (455) (See Spero below)

Chris Pagliaro (404),  Goleta, CA

Vera Pagliaro Kelly (463), Mt. Prospect, IL

Jack Paldo (418), Palatine, IL  *

Frank Panicola (411), Cave Creek, AZ
see Ann Graffeo above

Dale Pankonin Smith (420), Mustang, OK   $

Christine Pappone Mennella (410), Elmwood Park, IL  *

Rosie Pappone Capizzano (410), Addison, IL

  Patricia Parker Mattran (415), Lincoln, NE

Jack Parrino (461), Park Ridge, IL

Richard Parrish (458), Indian Head Park, IL

Art Payton (458), Salem, OR  *

Terri Perillo Izzi (411), Addison, IL June class Secretary

David Peterson (415), Antioch, TN  *

Sam Pfiffner (418), Mansfield, TX  *

Larry (Charles) Plegge (401), Des Plaines, IL

Joel Powell (408), LA, CA

Sandra Powitz Henich (419), Wheeling, IL

Joyce Pruemer Heissler (401), Chicago, IL  *

Ed Pugliese (411),  Cave Creek, AZ

Sarah Raff Fisher (407), Skokie, IL  *

Charles Raffay (461), West Des Moines, IA  *

  Don Rakestraw (410), Morgonton, NC

Elliott Randell (419), West Hills, CA  *

Edwin Raye (404), Elmhurst, IL  *

Burt and Ryva (Jan '54) Reckles (408),
Sugar Land, TX

Aivars Reinerts (June), Randolf, NJ  *

Patricia Rekowski Sampey (407), Lombard, IL  *

Mario Ricciardi (408), Des Plaines, IL  *

Kathleen Rice Gregory (454), Pataskala, OH

Howard Rickspoone,

Joe Rini (463), Niles, IL  *

Joan Ristich Rohde (419), Mesa, AZ

Roberta Roberts Murphy (413), Des Plaines, IL  *

Sidney Robin (424),  June Class Pres.  Chicago, IL

A. Dean Rogers (416), River Forest, IL

  Florian Roman (415), Bloomingdale, IL

Dolores Romani Rosinski (420), Venice, FL   *

Pat Romano (411), Niles, IL  *

Fran Rose Schimberg (458), Skokie, IL  *

Gilda (Jill) Rose Peterson (453),  see David Peterson above  *

Barbara Rosenberg Eisenberg (403), Miami Beach, FL  *

Marsha Rosenberg Lambert (413), Milwaukee, WI

Estelle Rosengren Outten (423),  VA   *

Paul Rossan (418), Marana, AZ

Robert Rothman, MD (404), Highland Park, IL  *

Martin Rotner (June), Las Vegas, NV  *

Virginia Rovetto Doyle (407), St. Charles, IL

Harvey Ruby (408), Morton Grove, IL

George Ruckrich, Jr. (June), Chicago, IL  *

Phillip Ryan (453), Chicago, IL

Robert (Bob) Ryan (453), Lakeside, AZ

Joan M. Sandbote (424), Tucson, AZ  *

Josephine Saracco (416), Oak Park, IL  *

Josephine Scaccianoce Alberti (411), Gurnee, IL

Geraldine Schaffer Jankelovitz (425), Chicago, IL  *

Norma Schimke Davis (458), Glen Ellen, IL Jan class Sgt at Arms   *

Carol Schipple Brehm (404), Elmhurst, IL

Tania Schmollinger Mitton (408), Carol Stream, IL

Olga Schultz Geske (404), Grayslake, IL  *

Mickey Schumacher (459), Henderson, NV

Val Schwartz Cantor (403), Peoria, IL  *

Martin Scolaro (416), Burlington, WI

William Scott (420), New Bern, NC *

Edward Seeger (415), NJ  *

John Seeger (411), Minnetonka, MN

Lynne Segal Safron (401), Buffalo Grove, IL

Ray Seidlitz, Naperville, IL

Barbara Seifer Wolfe (459), Glenview, IL   *

Grace Semmler Landem (458), Glen Ellen, IL

Sandy Shapiro Borak (458), Los Angeles, CA  *

Marilyn Shippy Klug (454),  Villa Park, IL

Taras Shpikula (420), Lena, WI

  John Siciliani (411), Irvine, CA

Spencer Sidlow (418),  Buffalo Grove, IL

Nancy Siljander Hartley (408), Payson, AZ  *

Willard Sills (423), Villa Park, IL  *

Charlene Simonson Robertson (424), Chicago, IL

Suzanne Sittig Gerard (423), Peoria, IL  *

Donald Skonie (406), Elk Grove Village, IL *

Ken Smithson (404), Morton Grove, IL

Earl Solem (418), Round Lake Beach, IL

Shirley Sostrin Shafter (453), Lincolnwood, IL  *

Fran Specchio DiCaneo (416), Mt. Prospect, IL

Marie Specchio Maglio (419), Des Plaines, IL   *

John Spelman (416),  Florence, SC

Neal Spero, MD (403), Highland Park, IL

Maria Speros (455) and James (455) Paganis,  Mt. Prospect, IL

JoAnne Spinello Betti (403),  Long Beach, CA

John Spiroplaus (423), Powder Springs, GA  *

Alison Stai Struwing (419)   see Tom below

Joan Stedry Rundgren (419), Hillside, IL  *

William Stedry (459), Berkeley, IL  *

JoAnn Stedt Trumbull (454), Chesterfield, MO

Larry Stern (Emmet), Oak Park, IL

Roger Stockseth (463), Sarasota, FL  *

Frank Stompanato, Poway, CA  *

Germain Stone O'Meara (403), Calabasas, CA

Thomas (419) and Alison Stai Struwing (419),  Ft. Myers, FL

  Carl Strauss (413), Granville, OH

Beverly Sturt Kalwans (413), Lincolnshire, IL  *

  Patrice Szilagyi Berman (416), Buffalo Grove, IL

Marie Tabers (Harold 410, deceased),  *

Jerry Tallackson (462), Chicago, IL    *

Sherwin Tarnoff (419), Rowe, NM  *

Richard Taylor, Gladstone, MO  *

Sharon Taylor Arkin, Glenview, IL

Shirley Taylor Pierce (425), Mastic, NY   *

Beverly Temkin-Zelden, Northbrook, IL  *

June Temple Sukert (410), Miami, FL  *

Mike Terrafino (420)  Elmhurst, IL

Howard Thompson (462), Waynesville, NC  *

June Thorpe Skoltety (454),  Simi Valley, CA  *

Joseph Tierno (413), Medinah, IL

Herbert Toede (458), Huntley, IL  *

Dan Trifone (401), Berkeley, IL

Norty Turchen (425), Dolan Springs, AZ

Wendell Turcsany (420), Huntley, IL

Dr. Gerald Ullman (423), Chicago, IL

Betty Ultis Olson (404), Rockville, MD  *

  Lila Uplegger Radtke (419), Wheaton, IL

Alvera Ursini Morgan (403), Antioch, IL

Chuck Vermeyen (462), Carbondale, CO

Janet Verri Capre (423), Grayslake, IL

LuAnn Vlk Frederick, Washington, IL

Chuck Vitellaro (407), Fountain Hills, AZ

David Voelz (Jan), Wakefield, MI  *

Maylou Waite Voigt (408), Sycamore, IL

Earl Warke (415), Cambria, CA,

Warren Weaver, Chicago, IL

Beverly Weinstein Temkin (419), Northbrook, IL   *

  Sandra Weiss Ratnow (418), Morton Grove, IL

Barbara Weissman Levin (423), Evanston, IL

Rev. William Welk (401), Rockford, IL

  Sheila Werker Goldberg (451),  Glenco, IL

Barry Widen (408), Blue Ash, OH

  Donna Williams Riley (former classmate), Elmhurst, IL

  June Williams Hansen (459), Las Vegas, NV

Jack Wohlfeil (423), Godfrey, IL  *

Joe Wolfberg (453), Winnetka, IL

Arlene Woodruff Trommels (423), Lombard, IL

Abe Woodson (462), Las Vegas, NV

Marlene Wursch Pedersen (463), Glenview, IL

George Michael Wysup (415), Rancho Cucamonga, CA  *

Marv Youngerman (401), Hinsdale, IL    piy/  *

Donald Zapfe (419), Clearwater, FL  *

Erwin Zaretsky (401),  Moreland Hills, OH

Victor Zarlinga (415), Corona, CA

Edwin Zazove (455), Skokie, IL *

Beverly Zeller (425), Encino, CA  *

Donald Zimmerman (416), Northbrook, IL

Ken Zoellner (407), Harwood Heights, IL  *


The following web pages have some information on the school